Gwent Cross Country League

Gwent Cross Country League

Fixture information 2013-2014

Results of fixtures 2013-2014

     1.   19/10/13 - Pontypool Park, Pontypool

     2.   10/11/13 - Newbridge Fields, Bridgend

     3.   08/12/13 - University of Bath

     4.   08/02/14 - Penlan Leisure Centre, Brecon

     5.   01/03/14 - Blaise Castle, Bristol

Results archive from 2000

Registered Colours

Rules for Competition 2012

Sequence Awards 2013-2014

Awards Schedule 2013-2014

Download a blank declaration form for 2012/13

Contact us

Officials

Links to other related web-sites

First Aid Requirements

Health and Safety Notice

On-line race results

Past Winners of the Gilbert Legge Award

Golden Anniversary

Many Thanks to Neil Miller and members of Westbury Harriers for hosting the final fixture of 2013-14 season.
Neil advises me that he has the following items of lost property.
- 1 Pair of light blue Nike trainers, UK size 6, in a black shoe bag.
- Small blue Wells City Harriers London 2012 T Shirt
- Small black 'Patagonia' long sleeve top
- Navy 'Penarth and Dinas’ T shirt
- O’Neil grey hoodie
- Small brown towel, a black cap, a pair of black gloves and a pair of black socks.

Please contact Neil on: running@neilmiller.info
Any unclaimed items will go into the next Westbury Harriers second hand kit sale!

The Provisional results of ALL age groups are now available (The correct ones this time!).

The Senior Awards List is as follows:

Senior Men

   1  J. Thie                 Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club       
   2  O. Williams             Les Croupiers Running Club          
   3  C. Hayward              Brecon Athletic Club               
   4  C. Pristavec            Les Croupiers Running Club         
   5  S. Campbell             Westbury Harriers                  

Senior Men Teams - Division 1

  1. Bristol and West
  2. Les Croupiers Running Club
  3. Westbury Harriers

Senior Men Teams - Division 2

  1. Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club
  2. Brecon Athletic Club

Senior Men Teams - Division 3

  1. Islwyn Athletic Club
  2. Lliswerry Running Club

Senior Men Teams - Division 4

  1. Pontypridd Roadents
  2. Pont-y-Pwl 

Senior Men 'B' Team Division

  1. Les Croupiers

Senior Men Reserve Division

  1. Les Croupiers

Men Over 40

   1  R. Gardiner             Aberdare Valley A. A. C.          
   2  M. Pfeiffer             Brecon Athletic Club             
   3  E. Kirk                 Swansea Harriers Athletic Club    

Male Veterans Over 40 Teams

  1. Les Croupiers Running Club
  2. Brecon Athletic Club

Men Over 50

   1  P. Coles                Pontypridd Athletic Club          
   2  Peter Crane             Neath Harriers                    
   3  R. Hunt                 Bridgend Athletic Club            

Male Veterans Over 50 Teams

  1. Les Croupiers Running Club
  2. Neath Harriers

Men Over 60

   1  M. Tabor                Les Croupiers Running Club        
   2  H. Kent                 Les Croupiers Running Club         
   3  M. Murphy               Les Croupiers Running Club           

Male Veterans Over 60 Teams

  1. Les Croupiers
  2. Neath Harriers

Men Over 70

   1  G. Orme            Carmarthen & District Harriers A.C.  
  2. B. Gough            Pontypridd Roadents
  3. R. Anderson         Lliswerry Running Club

Men Under 23

   1  A. Harper               Aberdare Valley A. A. C.             
   2  D. Bodman               Aberdare Valley A. A. C.          
   3  A. Newton               Swansea Harriers Athletic Club       

Men Under 23 - Teams

  1. Aberdare Harriers

University Teams - Male

University of Swansea

Senior Women

   1  E. Journeaux          Westbury Harriers                
   2  K. Beecher              Les Croupiers Running Club          
   3  S. Everitt                Bristol and West Athletic Club       
   4   E. Lagomarsino      Cardiff University Harriers         
   5  K. Goodhead             Bristol and West Athletic Club      

Senior Women Teams - Division 1

  1. Bristol and West
  2. Westbury Harriers
  3. Cardiff University Harriers

Senior Women Teams - Division 2

  1. Swansea Harriers
  2. San Domenico

Senior Women Teams - Division 3

  1. Lliswerry Running Club
  2. Islwyn Running Club

Senior Women Reserve Division

  1. Westbury Harriers

Women Over 35

   1  K. Hughes               Westbury Harriers                    
   2  T. Chick                  Westbury Harriers                   
   3  A. Jones                 Fairwater Runners                   

Female Veterans Over 35 Teams

  1. Westbury Harriers
  2. Bristol and West

Women Over 45

   1  C. Joliffe                Bristol and West Athletic Club     
   2  C. White                Pembrokeshire Harriers           
   3  S. Phillips             Swansea Harriers Athletic Club       

Female Veterans Over 45 Teams

  1. Bristol and West
  2. Penarth and Dinas

Women Over 55

   1  F. Davies                Pontypridd Athletic Club       
   2  T. Tranter                Chepstow Harriers                 
   3  C. Dallimore            Les Croupiers Running Club         

Female Veterans Over 55 Teams

  1. Les Croupiers Running Club
  2. Penarth and Dinas

Women Over 65

   1  P. Thomas               Taf Running & Orienteering Teams  

Women Under 23

   1  F. Price                 Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club        
   2  S. Turvey               Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club      
   3  J. Osborne             Swansea Harriers Athletic Club      

Women Under 23 Teams

  1. Cardiff University Harriers

University Teams - Female

  1. Cardiff University Harriers
Please arrange for ONE member of any club with an individual or team award to contact John Collins jh.collins@hotmail.co.uk to arrange handover or despatch.

IMPORTANT
Would a representative of the following clubs please contact the Treasurer Derek Williams as soon as possible
Telephone 07817593867 or E-mail
TEAM BATH
TAUNTON AC

Please note that it is a requirement of the league that race fees are either pre-paid or paid on the day. Failure to do so may result in forfeit of points.

Please also be reminded that abuse of any kind to officials, competitors or spectators will not be tolerated and may also result on the loss of points if the perpertrators are identified.

Golden Anniversary

Please take time to view the slide show of the reception that was held to celebrate our Golden Anniversary in October 2013.
The photographs were take by Jeremy Creasey of Spirit of Monmouth - many thanks go to him.

Athletes representing First Claim clubs and Universities

Athletes who are first claim members of athletics clubs within the catchment area who are also eligible to represent their University must do the following:
* Wear their first-claim club vest when competing
* Be declared for their club and indicate their University
* Be declared for their University on a separate form
* Ensure that the result disc is in their club envelope
* Note on the result envelope that they wish to count for their university
* Team Managers - PLEASE only record the discs that are in the envelope!

This information will be posted int the Rules of Competition shortly.

There will be a University Division within the Senior Men and Senior Women competitions.

First Claim athletes from outside the catchment area will be able to compete for their university as before.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

TEAM MANAGERS
There is still a large number of team managers handing in envelopes without their club name on - this is not helpful!!
It would be an idea to complete this detail as soon as you collect your envelopes!!
Please also indicate the age group of athletes in the senior races.

We are still short of volunteers to help the League run smoothly. If you can help in any capacity please contact any of the League officials.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Updated 2 March 2014